Included within this page are;

Privacy Collection Notice

The Privacy Act 1988 (as amended)(Act), regulates the way private sector organisations, including non government schools collect, store, use and disclosed "personal and sensitive information" of individuals. The Act was recently amended and we refer you to our Privacy Statement for a comprehensive outline of the new privacy principles. This notice forms part of the College's compliance with the Act.

1. The College collects personal information, including sensitive information, about students and parents or guardians before and during the course of the student’s enrolment at the College. This may be in writing or during the course of conversations. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the College to meet its educational and administrative requirements and to enable the student to take part in all activities of the College.

2.  In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about a student  from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another College.

3.  Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the College’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the College to discharge its duty of care.

4.  Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require certain information to be collected and disclosed. These include relevant Education Acts, and Public Health and Child Protection laws.

5.  Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time.

6.  If we do not obtain the information referred to above we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student.

7.  The College may disclose personal and sensitive information to others for administrative, educational and support purposes.  This may include disclosures to:

  • College service providers such as the parish, school governing bodies and other dioceses;
  • third party service providers that provide educational support services to schools and school systems such as the Association of Independent Schools of NSW;
  • another school to facilitate the transfer of a student to another school;
  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners, and people providing educational, support and health services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches, volunteers and counsellors;
  • anyone you authorise the College to disclose information to; and
  • anyone to whom we are required or authorised to disclose the information by law.

8.  Personal information of students is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians.

9.  The College also uses 'Google Apps for Education' (GAFE) including Gmail. Through the use of these services, personal information of students, parents or guardians may be transferred, stored and processed by Google in the United States, or any other country Google uses to provide these services. College personnel and their service providers may have the ability to access, monitor, use or disclose emails, communications (e.g. instant messaging), documents and associated administrative data for the purposes of administering the system and ensuring its proper use.

10.  Where personal information is held by GAFE it will be limited and may include:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Student Date of Birth

11.  The College may store personal information in the “cloud” which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

12.  Other than as described in paragraph 8 above, the College does not currently disclose personal information to recipients located outside Australia.

13.  The College's Privacy Policy is accessible via the College's website or from the College office. The policy sets out how parents, guardians or students may seek to access and correct personal information collected about them or their child. However, there may be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student, or where students have provided information in confidence.

14.  The College’s Privacy Policy also sets out how parents, guardians and students may complain about a breach of privacy and the complaint will be handled.

15.  The College may engage in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the College’s fundraising activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

16.  On occasions, information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities and similar news is published in College newsletters, magazines, Yearbooks, newspapers on our intranet and on our website.   This may include photographs and videos of student activities such as sporting events, College camps and College excursions.

17.  We may include your contact details in a class list and College directory. If you do not agree to this you must advise us now by contacting the Registrar.

18.  If you provide the College with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the College and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the College does not usually disclose the information to third parties.                                      

 


College Statement on Privacy

This Privacy Statement sets out how St Aloysius' College manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. In relation to health records, the College is also bound by the New South Wales Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Statement to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College's operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing College environment.

What kinds of personal information does the College collect and how does the College collect it?

The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health, and other sensitive information, about:

  • pupils and parents and/or guardians ('Parents') before, during and after the course of a pupil's enrolment at the College;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with the College.

Personal Information you provide: The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails, CCTV and telephone calls. On occasions people other than Parents and pupils provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another College.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), the Australian Privacy Principles [and Health Privacy Principles] do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Statement does not apply to the College's treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the College and employee.
How will the College use the personal information you provide?
The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Pupils and Parents: In relation to personal information of pupils and Parents, the College's primary purpose of collection is to enable the College to provide schooling for the pupil. This includes satisfying the needs of Parents, the needs of the pupil and the needs of the College throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at the College.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of pupils and Parents include:

  • to keep Parents informed about matters related to their child's schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration of the College;
  • looking after pupils' educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the College; and
  • to satisfy the College's legal obligations and allow the College to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the College requests personal information about a pupil or Parent, if the information requested is not provided, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil or permit the pupil to take part in a particular activity.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the College's primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual's employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the College; and
  • to satisfy the College's legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers: The College also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the College in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as [alumni associations], to enable the College and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising: The College treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the College as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive. Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the College's fundraising, for example, the College's Foundation or alumni organisation [or, on occasions, external fundraising organisations].

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider College community may from time to time receive fundraising information. College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who might the College disclose personal information to and store your information with?

The College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another College;
  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, counsellors and sports coaches;
  • recipients of College publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
  • Parents;
  • anyone you authorise the College to disclose information to; and
  • anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law.

Sending and storing information overseas: The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, to facilitate a College exchange. However, the College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

The College may also store personal information in the 'cloud' which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

How does the College treat sensitive information?

In referring to 'sensitive information', the College means: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The College's staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils' and Parents' personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy. Pupils will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their Parents, but older pupils may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or update any personal information the College holds about you or your child, please contact the College Rector in writing. The College may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the College will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils

The College respects every Parent's right to make decisions concerning their child's education.

Generally, the College will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil's Parents. The College will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the pupil.

As mentioned above, parents may seek access to personal information held by the College about them or their child by contacting the College Rector. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College's duty of care to the pupil.

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by the College about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil's personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the College Rector on (02) 9922 1177. The College will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

College Statement on Privacy
Created March 2014